Privacy policy

Last updated: 06/12/2019

This privacy policy defines and provides you within information about the way in which the Advolis Orfis group uses and protects the information you send to us, where you use this website accessible via the following URL: groupe-advolis-orfis.com (the “Website”).

This privacy policy may be reviewed at any time by the Advolis Orfis Group in particular in order to comply with any changes to laws, regulations or case law or any technological developments. The date on which it was last updated is clearly stated at the top of the policy so that users may regularly take note of any changes

1. Personal Data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Advolis Orfis group hereby informs you of the following:

  • It is possible to visit the Website without providing any personal information. 
  • When you ask us via the website to contact you, we collect your surname, first name, telephone number, department and your business email address.

2. Data controller

The data controller is Advolis Orfis, whose registered office is at 38, avenue de l’Opéra – 75002 Paris 

The purposes of processing are:

  • To provide you with the information you have asked to receive about our products and services
  • To collect information that will allow us to improve the website, our products and our services
  • To contact you about various Advolis Orfis events including updates to our products and client support.

3. Data Protection Officer

In order to comply with the GDPR, the Advolis Orfis group has appointed a data protection officer (DPO).

4. Recipients

The Advolis Orfis group is the only entity that will receive your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is never sent to third parties, other than to approved data processors engaged by the Advolis Orfis Group. Neither the Advolis Orfis Group nor any of its data processors sells the personal data of visitors to, and Users of, the Website.

5. Storage period

Your Personal Information is stored by the Advolis Orfis group until the user or a relative explicitly asks for it to be deleted.

6. Rights in respect of your personal data

You may exercise your rights to access and rectify your personal data, your right to object to processing, your right to be forgotten and the right to data portability by sending an email to contact@remove-this.groupe-advolis-orfis.com or by sending a letter to:

Contact Advolis Orfis
38, avenue de l’Opéra
75002 Paris
France

and sending us a copy of your identity card. Failing that, your request will be considered incomplete and will not be dealt with.

7. Response times

The Advolis Orfis group undertakes to respond to your request to access and rectify your personal data, or to object to the processing of your personal data or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period, which shall not exceed one month from the date your request is received.

8. Authorised service providers and transfers to a country outside the European Union

The Advolis Orfis Group hereby informs you that it uses authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you send us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and are sent the data we collect only once their commitment to being compatible with the GDPR is validated.

9. Complaints to the competent authority

If you consider that the Advolis Orfis group has not complied with its obligations in relation to your Personal Data, you may send a complaint or claim to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL.

Unless consent is explicitly required under the personal data protection laws in your country, by using these Media (as defined above), you agree to us collecting and using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy and to us transferring your personal data to countries other than your own (including to countries located outside the European Union).

10. Policy on cookies

When you first access the Advolis Orfis Group's website, you are notified by a band at the bottom of the screen that information on the way in which you use the website may be recorded in files known as cookies. Our policy on the use of cookies provides you with information on the steps we take when you browse our website.
The Advolis Orfis Group may store a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet or mobile, etc.) so that you may smoothly and optimally browse our website. Cookies are small text files that allow us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile so that we may personalise the services we offer you.

The information we collect through cookies does not enable us to identify you by name in any way. It is solely used for our own purposes to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content that matches your interests. None of this information is disclosed to third parties unless the Advolis Orfis Group has first obtained your consent or where the disclosure of the information is required by law, or by an order issued by a court or any administrative or judicial authority authorised to be given the information.

The cookies used by the Advolis Orfis Group are Google Analytic, adwords and Wordpress session cookies. This tool may use cookies to collect information and generate reports on user statistics for a website without individual users being personally identified by Google. The storage period is 14 months. No social network cookies are installed.

You may accept or refuse to allow cookies to be installed at any time. When you first connect to the Advolis Orfis Group’s website, a banner with some brief information on cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner notifies you that, by continuing to browse the Advolis Orfis Group’s website, you are agreeing to cookies being installed on your terminal. Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the installation and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the French data protection authorities or CNIL), certain cookies do not require your prior consent insofar as they are strictly required for the website to operate or where their sole purpose is to allow or facilitate electronic communications. These are session identifier, authentication and load balancing session cookies and interface personalisation cookies. These cookies are also governed by this policy to the extent that they are issued and managed by the Advolis Orfis Group.

The requirement to obtain consent relates to cookies issued by third parties that are categorised as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or they expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and installation are subject to their own privacy policies. This family of cookies covers marketing cookies, which the Advolis Orfis Group does not use, and social networking cookies, which are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network in question.

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to accept cookies. Your browser gives you the option of modifying these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or so that only certain cookies are accepted or refused, depending on the identity of their issuer.

We draw your attention to the fact that rejecting cookies on your terminal may, however, alter your user experience and affect your access to certain services or functions of this website. The Advolis Orfis Group shall not be liable for any consequences linked to a deterioration in your browsing conditions arising as a result of you refusing, deleting or blocking cookies needed in order for the website to function. 

For further information on managing your cookies, please refer to the CNIL's website.